See You In Court - September 2024
[…] The FOIA requires that the agenda for public agencies fairly apprise the public of the business to be transacted, and the agenda item “New Business” did not inform the public that the Board would be discussing Bob Bombast’s proposal for a new Board policy.
Second, the Policy Committee let its meeting morph into a meeting of the full Board, which meeting was not posted. To be sure, it is fine for a quorum of a board of education to attend a properly-posted committee meeting. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-200(2) provides:
A quorum of the members of a public agency who are present at any event which has been noticed and conducted as a meeting of another public agency under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act shall not be deemed to be holding a meeting of the public agency of which they are members as a result of their presence at such event.
The problem was not that a quorum of the Nutmeg Board attended the meeting of the Policy Committee, but rather that a quorum of the Board actively participated in the meeting.