See You In Court – November 2021
[…] Chairperson reconvened the meeting. “Now where were we?”
Mal Content renewed his suggestion that the Board create a committee. He explained, “I know that we Board members don’t know much about curriculum, but a Board committee would be a way for us to provide some oversight and quiet these people down.”
After listening again to Bob’s objections, the Board voted to create a curriculum committee. Was that a good idea?
* * *
Creating a curriculum committee is not just a good idea for boards of education. It is a legal requirement. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(e) was enacted in 2008, and it provides:
(e) Each local and regional board of education shall establish a school district curriculum committee. The committee shall recommend, develop, review and approve all curriculum for the local or regional school district.
Given the responsibilities of this committee, the members of that committee should be educators because such committees write curriculum for the district, an exacting job that requires professional expertise.