See You In Court – May 2022
[…] Moreover, if a board of education set a firm graduation date after April 1 in a given year, that date for graduation could be maintained irrespective of school cancellations later.
In 2019, the General Assembly simplified these rules, and now boards of education can simply set a firm graduation date at the beginning of the school year and be done with it. Section 1 of Public Act 19-195 amended Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-16l to provide simply that “Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, a local or regional board of education may establish for any school year a firm graduation date for students in grade twelve which is no earlier than the one hundred eightieth day noted in the school calendar originally adopted by the board for that school year.” Therefore, the cancellation of that school day in Nutmeg did not affect the scheduling of graduation or the apparently-extravagant after-graduation party.