See You In Court - March 2024
[…] Second, it causes the Board to lose control of its agenda because any disaffected person can demand a meeting with the Board. If boards of education wish to have a complaint policy, it is important to reserve to the board the decision whether to hear a complaint. CABE’s policy service can provide examples of appropriate complaint policies for boards to consider.
Finally, members of the public can demand a hearing by a board of education in one circumstance. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-238 provides that, if one percent of the voters (or fifty voters, whichever is greater) sign a petition demanding a hearing, the board of education must hold “a public hearing on any question relating to the provision of education offered by such board specified in such petition” within the three weeks of the date the petition is received. Fortunately, such petitions are rarely submitted, and the obligation is only to conduct a hearing, and boards are not required to take any other action on the petition.