SEE YOU IN COURT - March 2019
[…] However, the individual discussed has the right to require that the discussion as to him or her be held in open session, and public agencies are thus required to notify the individual in advance of the discussion to permit him or her to exercise this right.
Mr. Superintendent also violated a relatively new right employees have. In 2015, the General Assembly enacted Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-40x, which provides in relevant part that employers generally may not “(2) Request or require that an employee or applicant authenticate or access a personal online account in the presence of such employer.” Persons whose rights are violated may file a complaint with the Connecticut Department of Labor, which has the right to “levy against the employer a civil penalty of up to five hundred dollars for the first violation and one thousand dollars for each subsequent violation, and (2) award such