SEE YOU IN COURT! - March 2016
[…] Superintendent for his lack of oversight. Mr. Superintendent did his best to remain calm, and he explained that some variation from the detailed budget estimates is to be expected. But he did tell Red to back off with the criticism on matters she really didn’t understand.
Who is right here?
* * *
Red has raised a legitimate issue, and the Board should clarify with Mr. Superintendent its expectations concerning budget management and reporting. However, these small variations from the adopted budget should not be a problem for the Board.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-222 provides that the “money appropriated by any municipality for the maintenance of public schools shall be expended by and in the discretion of the board of education,” and further that “[e]xcept as provided in this subsection, any such board may transfer any unexpended or uncontracted-for portion of any appropriation for school purposes to any other item of such itemized estimate.”
When boards of education need to exercise their right to transfer funds from one item to another, they must remember that only the board of education may make item transfers unless it delegates that authority to the superintendent (or other employees).