See You In Court - January 2025
[…] Under the Freedom of Information Act, the definition of “public records” includes information recorded in any manner that relates to the business of the public agency. If the district kept a copy of the check from Big (or if its bank statement later includes an image of the check), those records would be subject to disclosure in response to Nancy’s request. If a donor truly wants to remain anonymous, the actual donation must be made by a third party on behalf of the donor, for example, by legal counsel for the donor.
Reviewing this matter more generally, we first note that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-237(c) provides that boards of education “may receive and accept any donation or gift of personal property to be used for the educational benefit of students,” and “personal property” includes cash. Moreover, the statute permits boards of education to accept and use (or expend) the gift without municipal approval. However, given the concerns described below, boards of education are well-advised to adopt policies concerning the acceptance of gifts.