SEE YOU IN COURT! - January 2014
[…] That said, the State Board of Education is almost certainly not going to approve fewer than 180 school sessions because of inclement weather. Since 2001, three different Commissioners of Education has warned that such waivers have not been granted in the recent past and that school boards must explore every alternative before such a waiver will be granted.
Part of Mr. Superintendent’s plan was to set a firm graduation date, and Section 10-16l of the General Statutes permits the Board to do just that. Specifically, it provides that “a local or regional board of education may establish for any school year a firm graduation date for students in grade twelve which is no earlier than the one hundred eighty-fifth day noted in the school calendar originally adopted by the board for that school year, except that a board on or after April first in any school year may establish such a firm graduation date for that school year which at the time of such establishment provides for at least one hundred eighty days of school.” The Commissioner of Education has read the first part of this statute restrictively (requiring the scheduling of 185 days of actual school sessions in the calendar to permit districts to schedule a firm graduation date at the beginning of the year).