SEE YOU IN COURT! - February 2015
[…] No one volunteered, but Mr. Chairperson quickly appointed three Board members to a committee to review the suggestions and report back to the Board of Education and the Board of Finance. “Take your sweet time,” he concluded.
Do you see any problems with the Board’s response?
* * *
The Nutmeg Board of Education is dealing with a statutory change that school boards confronted for the first time during last year’s budget season. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-222, as amended by Public Act 13-60, now adds to the annual budget process the following requirement: “The board or authority that receives such estimate shall, not later than ten days after the date the board of education submits such estimate, make spending recommendations and suggestions to such board of education as to how such board of education may consolidate noneducational services and realize financial efficiencies. Such board of education may accept or reject the suggestions of the board of finance, board of selectmen or appropriating authority and shall provide the board of finance, board of selectmen or appropriating authority with a written explanation of the reason for any rejection.” As stated, the fiscal authority must make its suggestions for consolidation and efficiencies within ten days of receiving the itemized budget estimate from the board of education.