See You In Court - December 2024
[…] Here, the Board never took the necessary vote to add the item to the agenda, and therefore the executive session was improper.
That said, excluding Mr. Superintendent from the executive session did not violate his rights. Board members and superintendents should be aware of a ruling last May by the Freedom of Information Commission. In Arriola v. Hampton Board of Education et al., Docket FIC#2023-0356 (May 22, 2024), the Commission ruled that a board of education violated the FOIA by permitting its superintendent to attend executive session even though she did not speak. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-231 provides that attendance in executive session must be limited to the members of the agency (here, board of education) and persons invited by the public agency to provide testimony or opinion, provided however, that “such persons’ attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion.” Until there is a legislative fix, boards should be sure to invite their superintendents into executive session only when his or her testimony or opinion is required on the matters under discussion in executive session (which will almost always be the case).