SEE YOU IN COURT - April 2018
[…] Local boards of education, however, can create other board offices (such as that of vice-chairperson) and describe their duties by bylaw.
The statutes also specify that the remaining members of boards of education have the authority to fill vacancies that may arise “unless otherwise provided by charter or special act.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-219. The Nutmeg Board of Education discharged that duty by electing Nick Newbie. However, the Board dropped the ball in its delay in electing a successor to Mr. Chairperson, thereby opening the door to Mayor Megillah’s action. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-107 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by law, if any vacancy occurs on any town board or commission, and such board or commission has power by law to fill such vacancy but fails to do so within thirty days after it occurs, the board of selectmen or chief executive authority of such town may appoint a qualified person to fill such vacancy until the next municipal election.” While there is some room for argument over whether the vacancy in the chairperson office is a “vacancy . . . on any town board or commission,” Mayor Megillah has a good argument that by statute he had the right to fill the vacancy and name Mr.