See You In Court – February 2022
[…] Red’s motion to amend Mal’s motion failed, but the Board members voted eight to one to remove Bob as Board Chair. However, Bob refused to relinquish the gavel, stating that he would not acquiescence in “this illegal action.”
Did the Nutmeg Board of Education violate Bob’s rights and is he still Chairperson?
* * *
It depends on the bylaws of the Nutmeg Board of Education. But before we discuss Bob’s rights in this situation, we will review the role of the board chairperson more generally.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-218 provides that, within a month of the time newly-elected members take office, each board of education shall “elect from its number a chairperson and elect a secretary of such board.” To be sure, some boards of education also elect a vice-chairperson, and regional boards of education are also required to elect a treasurer. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-46(d).