Final Rule Aligns 42 C.F.R. Part 2 with HIPAA
[…] If a Part 2 Program uses or discloses records for the purpose of fundraising on its own behalf, it must be included in the Patient Notice/NPP and is permitted only if the patient is first provided with a clear and conspicuous opportunity to elect to opt-out of receiving fundraising communications. - De-Identification and Data Breach Notification
The final rule expressly incorporates HIPAA’s De-Identification Standard and Breach Notification Rule into Part 2 by cross-referencing each among the Part 2 requirements for security of substance use disorder records. Section 2.16 of Part 2, which currently requires “rendering patient identifying information non-identifiable in a manner that creates a very low risk of re-identification (e.g., removing direct identifiers)," under the final rule has been clarified to require policies and procedures for rendering patient identifying information de-identified in accordance with the requirements of the HIPAA De-Identification Standard (45 C.F.R. §164.514(b)).