Breaking News: Corporate Transparency Act Becomes a Shadow of its Former Self
[…] However, the newly defined reporting companies do not need to disclose any beneficial owners that are U.S. persons, and U.S persons do not need to provide any information about themselves to the newly defined reporting companies for BOIR purposes.
FinCEN believes that it has the authority to exempt domestic entities from the purview of the CTA despite the CTA’s explicitly applying to domestic entities. FinCEN states that it is relying on 31 U.S.C. §5336(b)(1)(A)(xxiv) of the CTA that provides a reporting company does not include:
“(xxiv) any entity or class of entities that the Secretary of the Treasury, with the written concurrence of the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security, has, by regulation, determined should be exempt from the requirements of subsection (b) because requiring beneficial ownership information from the entity or class of entities— (I) would not serve the public interest; and (II) would not be highly useful in national security, intelligence, and law enforcement agency efforts to detect, prevent, or prosecute money laundering, the financing of terrorism, proliferation finance, serious tax fraud, or other crimes.”
The IFR states that the new administration has made those determinations.
The IFR is effective immediately as it relates to domestic entities since it eliminates a burden rather than imposing one.