skip to main content

News

CT Attorneys Recognized as 2019 Super Lawyers

October 17, 2019

Seventy-two (72) attorneys from Shipman & Goodwin have been selected as “2019 Connecticut Super Lawyers” or “2019 Connecticut Rising Stars.”

“Super Lawyers” recognizes lawyers who have attained a high-degree of peer recognition and professional achievement (based on a multi-phased selection process that includes independent research, peer nominations and peer evaluations). These 43 attorneys have been recognized as Connecticut Super Lawyers:

Business/Corporate
John H. Lawrence, Jr.
James C. Schulwolf

Business Litigation
Vaughan Finn
Mark K. Ostrowski
Jill M. O’Toole
Paul D. Sanson
Robert L. Wyld
Andrew M. Zeitlin

Construction Litigation
Robert J. O’Brien

Creditor Debtor Rights
Kathleen M. LaManna

Criminal Defense
Morgan P. Rueckert

Criminal Defense: White Collar
James W. Bergenn

Employee Benefits
Ira H. Goldman

Employment & Labor
Brian Clemow
Gabriel J. Jiran
Jarad M. Lucan
Daniel A. Schwartz
Gary S. Starr

Employment Litigation: Defense
Peter J. Murphy

Energy & Resources
Matthew Ranelli

Environmental
Andrew N. Davis
John E. Wertam

Estate & Probate
James T. Betts
Danielle P. Ferrucci
Bryon W. Harmon
Lyn Gammill Walker

Health Care
Joan W. Feldman

Intellectual Property Litigation
Glenn M. Cunningham
Patrick M. Fahey

Land Use/Zoning
Timothy S. Hollister
Joseph P. Williams

Personal Injury General: Plaintiff
William J. Ronalter

Real Estate
Carolyn J. Cavolo
Barry C. Hawkins
Kent S. Nevins
William G. Rock

Schools & Education
Susan C. Freedman
Anne H. Littlefield
Richard A. Mills
Thomas B. Mooney

Tax
Raymond J. Casella
Alan E. Lieberman
Louis B. Schatz

“Rising Stars” recognizes the top up-and-coming attorneys who are 40 years of age or under, or who have been practicing for 10 years or less. Twenty-nine (29) attorneys have been designated as Connecticut Rising Stars:

Banking
Katie P. Kasinskas

Bankruptcy: Business
Kimberly S. Cohen

Business/Corporate
Julia R. Camarco

Nicole S. King
Miriam Godfrey Lewis
Matthew J. Monteith

Business Litigation
Christopher J. Cahill
Michael A. King

Creditor Debtor Rights
Latonia C. Williams

Criminal Defense: White Collar
Michael Chase

Employment & Labor
Keegan A. Drenosky

Christopher E. Engler
Ashley L. Marshall

Environmental
Aaron D. Levy

Health Care
Vincenzo Carannante
Alexander R. Cox
Stephanie M. Gomes-Ganhao
Damian J. Privitera
William J. Roberts

Intellectual Property Litigation
John J. DiMarco

International
Alfredo G. Fernandez

Land Use/Zoning
Andrea L. Gomes

Personal Injury - Products: Defense
Jaime A. Welsh
Sarah A. Westby

Real Estate
Kelly A. Trahan

Schools & Education
Peter J. Maher
Jessica L. Ritter

Tax
David O. Bigger
Robert L. Day III

© Shipman & Goodwin LLP 2019. All Rights Reserved.