SEE YOU IN COURT! - September 2016
[…] The statute goes on to provide that boards of education may reject all such nominations, but that the superintendent must then make further nominations. School boards do not have the authority to hire as teachers persons not nominated by the superintendent.
The Board here has also ignored the new requirements imposed by Public Act 16-67, which was effective July 1, 2016. This new law makes significant changes to Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-222c, which previously simply required that school officials “make a documented good faith effort to contact previous employers of the person in order to obtain information and recommendations which may be relevant to the person’s fitness for employment.” Now, school districts are not permitted to hire any person whose employment will bring them into direct contact with students until they complete an elaborate new process including: