SEE YOU IN COURT! - November 2013
[…] The new standards will change the requirement from three credits in mathematics and two credits in science, for example, to “eight credits in science, technology, engineering and mathematics,” with detailed specification of the course credits that will be required. Clearly, significant planning will be required to meet these new requirements.
Finally, while these credit requirements will first directly affect students entering high school in 2016, the future is now as regards remedial services. Connecticut General Statutes, Section 10-221a provides that boards of education “shall provide adequate student support and remedial services for students beginning in grade seven,” and the statute prescribes what support and remedial services must be provided, including “allowing students to retake courses in summer school or through an on-line course.”