SEE YOU IN COURT! - March 2013
[…] Also, discussion of the proposed contract under “New Business” violated the FOIA. The agenda for meetings of public agencies must fairly apprise the public of the business to be conducted, and business includes discussion, not just action items. Under “New Business,” it is appropriate to identify topics for future agendas. However, a substantive discussion of any such topic should not occur at that time.
Finally, if Wiley accepted payment from the Board on his bill for “research,” he is no longer on the Board at all. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-232 prohibits employment by a board of education of its members, and it goes on to provide: “If any member of such board is employed contrary to the provisions of this section, the office to which he or she was elected or appointed shall become vacant.” Recently, a former board member in Plainfield learned that employment can involve receipt of any compensation. There, the board member requested and was paid $15 per hour for serving as staff in going on a field trip that included her son.