skip to main content

News

"Best Lawyers in America" Recognizes 30 Lawyers from the Firm

September 2, 2011

Thirty (30) lawyers from the firm have been named to The Best Lawyers in America® 2012 (Copyright 2011 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, S.C.), which has been universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence for almost 30 years. In fact, Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The selection of these Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 41,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.9 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas.

The following is the list of the recognized Shipman & Goodwin lawyers and their respective practice areas:

Stuyvesant K. Bearns, Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates Litigation;
James W. Bergenn, White-Collar and Non-White-Collar Criminal Defense;
James T. Betts, Trusts and Estates;
Bruce A. Chudwick, Municipal Law;
Brian Clemow, Labor and Employment Law;
Richard I. Cohen, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law;
Glenn M. Cunningham, Intellectual Property Litigation;
Robin G. Frederick, Labor and Employment Litigation;
Ross H. Garber, White-Collar Criminal Defense;
Ira H. Goldman, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law;
Barry C. Hawkins, Real Estate Law and Litigation;
Timothy S. Hollister, Land Use & Zoning Law and Litigation;
Charles L. Howard, Commercial Litigation;
Sheila A. Huddleston, Appellate Law;
John H. Lawrence, Corporate Law, Health Care Law;
Alan E. Lieberman, Tax Litigation and Controversy;
Anne H. Littlefield, Education Law;
Alex Lloyd, Health Care Law;
Julie A. Manning, Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law;
Richard A. Mills, Education Law;
Thomas B. Mooney, Education Law, Labor and Employment Law;
Saranne P. Murray, Labor and Employment Law;
Mark K. Ostrowski, Product Liability Litigation;
Paul D. Sanson, Commercial Litigation;
Louis B. Schatz, Tax Law, Tax Litigation and Controversy;
James C. Schulwolf, Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law;
Lyn G. Walker, Trusts and Estates;
John E. Wertam, Environmental Law and Litigation;
Joseph P. Williams, Environmental Litigation;
Robert L. Wyld, Commercial Litigation, Trusts and Estates Litigation.

© Shipman & Goodwin LLP, 2017. All Rights Reserved.